Alumni and Graduates

With over 30 years of alumni it is not surprising that many studs, industry organisations and racing  operations have our graduates as leading members of their team.

Lord Teddy Grimthorpe Racing Manager, Juddmonte Farms Ltd

Ed Dunlop, Trainer, Ed Dunlop Racing

Angus Gold, Racing Manager, Shadwell Estates Ltd

Julian Muscat, Bloodstock Journalist

Brendan Boyle, Owner, Brendan Boyle Bloodstock

Matt Hill, Stud Manager, Arrowfield Stud

Cheryl Caves, Operations Manager, British EBF

Amy Taylor, Marketing & Nominations Executive, The National Stud

Donna Vowles, Stud Manager, Kiltinan Castle Stud

Ffion Tampin, Stud Secretary, Juddmonte Farms Ltd

Zoe Issacson, Second Person, Barton Stud

Rachael Gowland, Marketing and Communications Manager, British EBF

Edward Harper, Stud Director, Whitsbury Manor Stud

Tom Pennington, Marketing Manager, Shadwell Estates Ltd

Stephen Heath, Form Analyst & Marketing Manager, James Harron Bloodstock

Troy West, Assistant Broodmare Manager, Stones Farm KY

Mathew de Kock, Mike de Kock Racing, RSA

Thabani Nzimande, Pre-Training Manager, Summerhill Stud, RSA

Shelley Bunning, Farm Manager, Timber Town Stables, USA

We always want to hear from past graduates so please contact us if you would like to join our graduate Facebook page.

For the 2017 graduates from the Diploma in Stud Practice and Management and the Intermediate Apprenticeship please see below.

2017 Diploma in Stud Practice & Management

Victoria Hagger Tim Dunlop Award for Top Student

Abigail Duchesne National Stud Award of Merit

Ella Yarrow Best Practical Student

Gian Marco Papa Most Improved Student

James Chong Gerald Leigh Trust Award and Bursary

Nicholas Archdale

Madeline Bunbury

Claude Boys-Stones

Liam Forster

Jilly Francis

Louise Gillam

Jamie Hamilton

Katie Heath

Emily James

James Johnson

Rahul Kamble

Max Lescop de Moy

Richard Ogilvie-Taylor

Hannah Parfitt

Samantha Robinson

Vera Van der Weide

Tom Wigglesworth

Candice Bettison Academic Certificate only

2016 Intermediate Apprenticeship Graduates

Lauren Fawcett Top Apprenticeship Student

Benito Graves Most Improved Apprenticeship Student

Charlotte Bennett

Fred Costanzo

Emily Darby

Dixie Dean

Emily Dinsdale

Caitlyn Fisher

Alana Insole

Kieran Lash

Hannah Marsden

Ana Rodriguez-Marray

Rhianne Springall

Graduate Lists